Refund Policy

In the event of a discrepancy or error with your online transaction, please contact ron@downtownmission.com within 30 days. Please include your name, telephone number and the date and amount of your transaction. We are committed to ensuring all discrepancies are resolved in a timely fashion. In the case of a transactional error, 100% of your online donation can be refunded.

Refunds will be issued as a credit to the credit card used for the original transaction.

Privacy Policy

While you can use many features of the Windsor Downtown Mission’s website anonymously, you are required to provide personal information while making a donation.

We at the Downtown Mission are committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with the most useful and enjoyable Web experience possible. This policy complies with all the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA), which establishes rules for the protection of an individual’s personal information when it is collected, used, and disclosed for business purposes.

How we use “cookies”

As you probably know, “cookies” are small pieces of information that some Web sites store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit them. Like many other Web sites, downtownmission.com may use cookies to identify visitors. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis. Even if you do not use cookies, you can still access all of the features on our site.

Collecting your Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are making online donations or subscribing for newsletters and other services offered by the Downtown Mission. Personal information collected by the Downtown Mission website often is limited to e-mail address, name, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

For example: If you choose to make a donation in the Donations section of the Web site, we will request personal information such as: e-mail, credit card number, name, address and telephone number.

Use of your Personal Information

We use your personal information for three primary purposes:

  1. to make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once

  2. to help you quickly find services or information on the Downtown Mission website

  3. to facilitate requests from you regarding donations.

Information is gathered about customers for the sole purpose of serving them better. Any personal information gathered by Windsor Downtown Mission is never for sale or trade to any third parties, and will not be divulged to a party other than the Downtown Mission and the client unless Canadian law requires it.